Ulster County  »  12481  »  Route 28  »  2802-2806 Route 28

2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan
Zip code 12481
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 37.73-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan

Sale date 03/15/2019
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,035

Lot & Building Information for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan

Building sqft 3,340
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.78
Lot dimensions 211 ft X 167 ft
Frontage 211
Depth 167
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 92%

Other Property Data for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan

• • Improvements for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan

How many sq. ft. does 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 has a total of 3,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481?

2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $230,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2019 $175,000
03/27/2018 $1
02/10/2017 $92,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2019 - D
03/20/2019 - R
Deed
03/27/2018 - D
05/01/2018 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
02/10/2017 - D
02/14/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,035
Market value $230,000
Assessed value $230,000

Assessment History for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $234,659 $200,000 13.1952 $2,639 -0.11%
2024 $219,901 $200,000 13.21 $2,642 -13.15%
2023 $200,000 $200,000 15.21 $3,042 -17.34%
2022 $200,000 $200,000 18.4 $3,680 -3.87%
2021 $202,020 $200,000 19.14 $3,828 -2.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,247
Median age 56.3
Average household income $140,794
Family households 54.0%
Occupied housing units 580
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 2.15
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $314,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $264,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan

Here are the neighbors for 2802-2806 Route 28, Shokan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Dubois Rd, Shokan 3,232
65 Dubois Rd, Shokan 02/18/2001 $10
3853 Route 28a, West Shokan 1,544 11/09/2022 $325,000
18 Tonche Ter, Shokan 1,873
58-60 Moonhaw Rd, West Shokan 1,960 03/22/2017 $240,000
193 Watson Hollow Rd, West Shokan
20 Burgher Rd, West Shokan 06/27/2016 $30,000
73 Bell Ln, West Shokan 576 09/12/1996 $44,500
60 Bell Ln, West Shokan 1,902 10/05/2018 $250,000
33 Dubois Rd, Shokan 1,008 02/01/2022 $1
86 Tonche Ter, Shokan 1,591
7 Whispell Rd, West Shokan 2,496 12/22/2004 $430,000