Ulster County  »  12461  »  Upper Samsonville Rd  »  488 Upper Samsonville Rd

488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge, NY 12461 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge, NY 12461
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge
Zip code 12461
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 53.3-1-27.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge

Sale date 07/25/2008
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,211

Lot & Building Information for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge

Building sqft 2,064
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 21.1
Frontage 130
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge

• • Improvements for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge

How many sq. ft. does 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge, NY 12461 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge, NY 12461 has a total of 2,064 square feet and a current price per square foot of $247.

What is the year built & the current market value of 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge, NY 12461?

488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge, NY 12461 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,001,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2008 $510,000
06/07/2002 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2008 - D
07/31/2008 - R
Deed
06/07/2002 - D
06/13/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge

Access detailed property tax data for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge, NY 12461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,211
Market value $1,001,200
Assessed value $1,001,200

Assessment History for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $889,945 $758,500 13.1952 $10,009 -0.11%
2024 $833,975 $758,500 13.21 $10,020 -13.15%
2023 $758,500 $758,500 15.21 $11,537 +4.15%
2022 $602,000 $602,000 18.4 $11,077 +13.48%
2021 $515,152 $510,000 19.14 $9,761 -2.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,604
Median age 46.2
Average household income $143,335
Family households 59.2%
Occupied housing units 738
Owner occupied units 86.2%
Average number of people per household 2.15
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $440,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge

Here are the neighbors for 488 Upper Samsonville Road, Olivebridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Freeman Ave, Olivebridge 1,282 11/01/2017 $300,000
202 Mill Rd, Olivebridge 924 07/27/1993 $45,000
183 Mill Rd, Olivebridge 1,251 11/28/2023 $180,000
41 PR Road 25, Olivebridge 2,099 11/20/1996
136 Freeman Ave, Olivebridge 2,724 03/25/2005 $1
192 Mill Rd, Olivebridge 1,225 05/03/2017 $250,000
30 Cross Rd, Olivebridge 01/28/2025
2778 Co. Road 3, Olivebridge 1,584 07/16/2024 $625,000
417 Upper Samsonville Rd, Olivebridge 1,704 05/22/2023