Ulster County  »  12461  »  CO Road 2  »  1262 CO Road 2

1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge, NY 12461 Property Information

1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge, NY 12461 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge, NY 12461
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge
Zip code 12461
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 53.4-4-40.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge

Sale date 11/12/2024
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,158

Lot & Building Information for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge

Building sqft 1,560
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 4.1
Frontage 14
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge

• • Improvements for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge, NY 12461?

1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge, NY 12461 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge, NY 12461 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $390,900, the tax amount paid for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge, NY 12461 is $5,158.

When was 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge, NY 12461 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge, NY 12461 was last sold in 11/12/2024 for $400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2024 $400,000
08/07/2018 $242,000
10/05/2017 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2024 - D
11/13/2024 - R
Deed
08/07/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Deed
10/05/2017 - D
10/11/2017 - R
Deed
03/16/2004 - D
03/19/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge

Access detailed property tax data for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge, NY 12461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,158
Market value $390,900
Assessed value $390,900

Assessment History for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $347,413 $296,100 13.1952 $3,907 -0.11%
2024 $325,563 $296,100 13.21 $3,911 -13.15%
2023 $296,100 $296,100 15.21 $4,504 +4.16%
2022 $235,000 $235,000 18.4 $4,324 +2.92%
2021 $221,717 $219,500 19.14 $4,201 -2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1262 Co. Road 2, Olivebridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 3.33
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 3.33
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 5.23
Rondout Valley Intermediate School 3 Public 4-6 386 5.68
Acorn School NR Private 13 6.64

Nearest middle schools

High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 3.33
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 5.68
Acorn School NR Private 13 6.64
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 7.49
Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 8.63

Nearest high schools

Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 5.68
Acorn School NR Private 13 6.64
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 7.49
Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 8.63