Ulster County  »  12548  »  Route 44 55  »  1702 Route 44 55

1702 Route 44 55, Modena, NY 12548 Property Information

1702 Route 44 55, Modena, NY 12548 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1702 Route 44 55, Modena, NY 12548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1702 Route 44 55, Modena
Zip code 12548
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 94.4-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena

Sale date 01/05/2012
Sale price $106,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,343

Lot & Building Information for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena

Building sqft 985
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena

• • Improvements for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1702 Route 44 55, Modena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena, NY 12548?

1702 Route 44 55, Modena, NY 12548 was built in 1928 and has a total of 985 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1702 Route 44 55, Modena, NY 12548 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,000, the tax amount paid for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena, NY 12548 is $3,946.

When was 1702 Route 44 55, Modena, NY 12548 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1702 Route 44 55, Modena, NY 12548 was last sold in 01/05/2012 for $106,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2012 $106,500
01/26/2010 $50,000
07/01/2008 $164,170
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2012 - D
01/05/2012 - R
Deed
01/26/2010 - D
01/27/2010 - R
Deed
07/01/2008 - D
10/09/2008 - R
Deed
07/26/2005 - D
08/10/2005 - R
Deed
07/26/2005 - D
08/10/2005 - R
Deed
06/10/2004 - D
09/16/2004 - R
Deed
08/12/2003 - D
09/09/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena

Access detailed property tax data for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena, NY 12548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,947
Current property tax $3,343
Market value $203,636
Assessed value $112,000

Assessment History for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $193,103 $112,000 35.237 $3,947 +56.61%
2024 $183,607 $112,000 22.5 $2,520 -10.32%
2023 $167,164 $112,000 25.09 $2,810 -16.98%
2022 $133,333 $112,000 30.22 $3,385 -4.85%
2021 $126,554 $112,000 31.76 $3,557 -4.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1702 Route 44 55, Modena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 2.56
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 2.67
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 2.67
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 4.01
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.15

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 4.15
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 4.98
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 6.08
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 6.88
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 6.93

Nearest high schools

New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 3.55
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 5.03
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 6.08