Ulster County  »  12477  »  Route 32  »  1978 Route 32

1978 Route 32, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

1978 Route 32, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1978 Route 32, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1978 Route 32, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 101.1-5-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties

Sale date 12/22/2022
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,571

Lot & Building Information for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties

Building sqft 3,640
Total sqft 6,640
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.4
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2010
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1978 Route 32, Saugerties

How many sq. ft. does 1978 Route 32, Saugerties, NY 12477 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1978 Route 32, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 3,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1978 Route 32, Saugerties, NY 12477?

1978 Route 32, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $545,455.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2022 $725,000
11/08/2007 $345,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2022 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Deed
11/08/2007 - D
11/13/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,571
Market value $545,455
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,241 $300,000 35.237 $10,571 +56.61%
2024 $491,803 $300,000 22.5 $6,750 -10.32%
2023 $447,761 $300,000 25.09 $7,527 -16.98%
2022 $357,143 $300,000 30.22 $9,066 -4.85%
2021 $338,983 $300,000 31.76 $9,528 -4.88%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 1978 Route 32, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Highview Ln, Highland 07/19/1994
258-268 Patura Rd, Modena 969 01/26/1998 $1
1970 Route 32, Saugerties 03/31/2022 $489,190
295 Tuckers Corners Rd, Highland 1,932 10/07/2008 $305,000
281 Tuckers Corners Rd, Highland 1,740 08/03/2018
1968 Route 32, Saugerties 2,200 12/12/2024 $550,000
1986 Route 32, Saugerties 2,660 03/30/2015
259-261 Tuckers Corners Rd, Highland 4,252 01/03/2022 $700,000
291 Tuckers Corners Rd, Highland 1,421 03/10/2020 $174,000
8 Highview Ln, Highland