Ulster County  »  12589  »  Freetown Hwy  »  306 Freetown Hwy

306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Plattekill
Parcel ID 101.2-3-22.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill

Property tax $6,149

Lot & Building Information for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill

Building sqft 1,008
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill, NY 12589?

306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $174,500, the tax amount paid for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $6,148.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,149
Market value $317,273
Assessed value $174,500

Assessment History for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,862 $174,500 35.237 $6,149 +56.61%
2024 $286,066 $174,500 22.5 $3,926 -10.32%
2023 $260,448 $174,500 25.09 $4,378 -16.98%
2022 $207,738 $174,500 30.22 $5,273 -4.85%
2021 $197,175 $174,500 31.76 $5,542 -4.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 2.47
Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 4.12
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.16
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 4.16
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 4.59

Nearest middle schools

John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 5.54
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 5.69
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 6.34
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 6.62
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 6.74

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 4.94
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 5.20
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 6.15
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 6.51
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 7.71

Neighbors for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill

Here are the neighbors for 306 Freetown Highway, Wallkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Pluto Ln, Modena 2,400 07/02/2014 $318,000
2019 Route 32, Modena 2,400 06/21/2006 $1
211-215 Woodcrest Rd, Modena 16,800 10/25/2005 $1
258 Freetown Hwy, Wallkill 2,388 08/06/2020 $18,724
2016 Route 32, Saugerties 12/15/2016
244 Freetown Hwy, Wallkill 1,344 10/31/2022 $1,000
11 Jupiter Dr, Modena 2,640 10/24/2019 $342,500
7 Jupiter Dr, Modena 08/26/2016 $75,000
17 Freetown Rd, Wallkill 2,184
24 Pluto Ln, Modena 2,920 01/05/2007 $430,000
428 Freetown Hwy, Modena 1,208 03/02/2021 $250,000
2023 Route 32, Modena 1,479 06/13/2024 $499,999
13 Jupiter Dr, Modena 2,800 05/17/2017 $320,000
270-280 Freetown Hwy, Wallkill 2,400
785 Plattekill Ardonia Rd, Clintondale 2,180 04/28/2017 $200,000
351 Freetown Hwy, Modena 2,016 08/30/2018 $160,000
355 Freetown Hwy, Modena 1,500 04/01/1998 $30,000
296 Freetown Hwy, Wallkill 12/29/2022 $100,000
9 Jupiter Dr, Modena
775 Plattekill Ardonia Rd, Clintondale 3,084 03/06/2009 $335,000