Ulster County  »  12446  »  Route 3  »  1811 Route 3

1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson, NY 12446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson
Zip code 12446
County Ulster
Municipality Rochester
Parcel ID 60.1-1-4.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson

Current property tax $1,712

Lot & Building Information for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson

Building sqft 1,232
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.5
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style
Condition Normal
Basement type Crawl
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson

• • Improvements for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson, NY 12446?

1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,000, the tax amount paid for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 is $3,124.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson

Access detailed property tax data for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson, NY 12446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,124
Current property tax $1,712
Market value $252,830
Assessed value $134,000

Assessment History for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,034 $134,000 23.3158 $3,124 +50.52%
2024 $212,698 $134,000 15.49 $2,076 -11.69%
2023 $186,111 $134,000 17.54 $2,350 -21.87%
2022 $134,000 $134,000 22.45 $3,008 -2.77%
2021 $134,000 $134,000 23.09 $3,094 +2.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 6.33
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 6.33
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 7.07
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 7.07
Rondout Valley Intermediate School 3 Public 4-6 386 7.44

Nearest middle schools

High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 6.33
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 7.44
Acorn School NR Private 13 7.76
Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 9.27
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 9.39

Nearest high schools

Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 7.44
Acorn School NR Private 13 7.76
Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 9.27
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 9.39

Neighbors for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson

Here are the neighbors for 1811 Route 3, Kerhonkson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 Sundown Rd, Kerhonkson 1,560 05/02/1997 $99,500
122 Sundown Rd, Kerhonkson 1,488
28 Wynkoop Dr, Kerhonkson 06/24/1999
6 Palentown Rd, Kerhonkson 1,092 03/31/2016 $54,900
105 Sundown Rd, Kerhonkson 01/10/2000
52 Wynkoop Dr, Kerhonkson 10/30/2023 $89,000
59 Sundown Rd, Kerhonkson 1,736 02/26/2021 $1
112 Sundown Rd, Kerhonkson 1,848 05/15/2024
34 Wynkoop Dr, Kerhonkson 1,560 04/27/1993 $17,000
506 Upper Cherrytown Rd, Kerhonkson 720 03/10/2001
14 Palentown Rd, Kerhonkson 1,435 01/20/2012 $136,400
1849 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 1,512
37 Wynkoop Dr, Kerhonkson 01/20/2022 $22,500
91 Sundown Rd, Kerhonkson 2,837 09/13/2023
318 Schroon Hill Rd, Kerhonkson 1,668
33 Wynkoop Dr, Kerhonkson 1,056 05/11/2021
20 Palentown Rd, Kerhonkson 05/09/2002
519 Upper Cherrytown Rd, Kerhonkson 3,804 02/17/2021 $850,000
206 Sundown Rd, Kerhonkson 08/15/2008 $25,000
13 Lakeview Ter, Kingston 1,716 01/14/2022 $277,500