Ulster County  »  12446  »  Nicholas Ln  »  27 Nicholas Ln

27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson, NY 12446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson
Zip code 12446
County Ulster
Municipality Rochester
Parcel ID 60.3-1-28.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson

Sale date 11/16/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,865

Lot & Building Information for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 5.3
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson

• • Improvements for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson

What is the assessed value of 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,000, the tax amount paid for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 is $1,865.

When was 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was last sold in 11/16/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2006 $1
08/29/1996 $20,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2006 - D
12/13/2006 - R
Deed
08/29/1996 - D
09/03/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson, NY 12446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,865
Market value $150,943
Assessed value $80,000

Assessment History for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $137,931 $80,000 23.3158 $1,865 +50.52%
2024 $126,984 $80,000 15.49 $1,239 -11.69%
2023 $111,111 $80,000 17.54 $1,403 -21.87%
2022 $80,000 $80,000 22.45 $1,796 -2.77%
2021 $80,000 $80,000 23.09 $1,847 -2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 4.82
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 4.82
Acorn School NR Private 13 6.42
Rondout Valley Intermediate School 3 Public 4-6 386 6.57
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 6.73

Nearest middle schools

Acorn School NR Private 13 6.42
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 6.57
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 6.73
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 7.15
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 9.76

Nearest high schools

Acorn School NR Private 13 6.42
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 6.57
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 7.15
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 9.79

Neighbors for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson

Here are the neighbors for 27 Nicholas Lane, Kerhonkson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Indian Rd, Kerhonkson 1,664 05/20/2016 $103,000
162 Schwabie Tpke, Kerhonkson 1,200 06/17/2024 $336,000
31 Ryan Pl, Kerhonkson 07/06/2022 $50,000
35 Indian Rd, Kerhonkson 11/04/2010 $125,000
269 Dewitt Rd, Kerhonkson 288 11/19/2020
43 Indian Rd, Kerhonkson 1,416 02/23/1999 $42,000
45 Ryan Pl, Kerhonkson 1,344
233 Dewitt Rd, Kerhonkson 1,139
1010 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 08/04/1993 $25,000
26 Nicholas Ln, Kerhonkson 11/20/2014 $45,000
24 Nicholas Ln, Kerhonkson 1,467 08/21/2003 $30,000
1039 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 2,390 11/09/2020 $300,000
4 Burger Dr, Kerhonkson 2,240 05/05/2022 $607,200
957 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 1,705 05/12/2014 $51,000
227 Dewitt Rd, Kerhonkson 600
257 Dewitt Rd, Kerhonkson 764
246 Dewitt Rd, Accord 692 09/16/2013 $163,000
277 Dewitt Rd, Kerhonkson 520 11/19/2020
281 Dewitt Rd, Kerhonkson 06/21/1996 $165,000
961 Samsonville Rd, Kerhonkson 836 08/24/2018