Ulster County  »  12419  »  Michael Dr  »  43 Michael Dr

43 Michael Drive, Cottekill, NY 12419 Property Information

43 Michael Drive, Cottekill, NY 12419 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Michael Drive, Cottekill, NY 12419
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill
Zip code 12419
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 62.18-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill

Sale date 09/17/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,236

Lot & Building Information for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill

Building sqft 1,617
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill

• • Improvements for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill, NY 12419?

43 Michael Drive, Cottekill, NY 12419 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,617 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill, NY 12419 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $219,240, the tax amount paid for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill, NY 12419 is $5,336.

When was 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill, NY 12419 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 Michael Drive, Cottekill, NY 12419 was last sold in 09/17/1997 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/1997 $1

Title Documents for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/1997 - D
09/17/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill, NY 12419. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,336
Current property tax $4,236
Market value $391,500
Assessed value $219,240

Assessment History for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $348,000 $219,240 24.3394 $5,336 +37.36%
2024 $337,292 $219,240 17.72 $3,885 -11.49%
2023 $296,270 $219,240 20.02 $4,389 -21.83%
2022 $235,742 $219,240 25.61 $5,615 -3.50%
2021 $219,240 $219,240 26.54 $5,819 +4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Michael Drive, Cottekill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 0.42
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 2.36
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 3.56
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 4.13
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 4.13

Nearest middle schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 0.42
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 3.56
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 4.13
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 4.92
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 6.28

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 0.42
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 4.92
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 6.28
Acorn School NR Private 13 6.42