Ulster County  »  12486  »  Mountain View Rd  »  166 Mountain View Rd

166 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson
Zip code 12486
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 70.8-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson

Sale date 09/12/2018
Sale price $144,200
Arm's length
Property tax $5,460

Lot & Building Information for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson

Building sqft 1,715
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson

• • Improvements for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486?

166 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,715 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,000, the tax amount paid for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486 is $5,459.

When was 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486 last sold and what was the last sale price?

166 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486 was last sold in 09/12/2018 for $144,200.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2018 $144,200

Title Documents for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,460
Market value $337,500
Assessed value $189,000

Assessment History for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,000 $189,000 28.8864 $5,460 +39.48%
2024 $290,769 $189,000 20.71 $3,914 -10.96%
2023 $255,405 $189,000 23.26 $4,396 -15.51%
2022 $203,226 $189,000 27.53 $5,203 -8.02%
2021 $189,000 $189,000 29.93 $5,657 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Mountain View Road, Tillson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.60
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.19
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 4.46
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.56
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.56

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.60
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.19
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.56
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.36
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 6.28

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.19
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.36
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 6.46
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 6.51