167 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information
167 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson |
| Zip code | 12486 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rosendale |
| Parcel ID | 70.8-2-17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $7,222 |
Lot & Building Information for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson
| Building sqft | 2,237 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.34 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kingston |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson
167 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,237 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $266,800, the tax amount paid for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486 is $7,706.
When was 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486 last sold?167 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486 was last sold in 03/22/2007.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson
Access detailed property tax data for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson, NY 12486. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,707 |
| Current property tax | $7,222 |
| Market value | $476,429 |
| Assessed value | $266,800 |
Assessment History for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $423,492 | $266,800 | 28.8864 | $7,707 | +39.48% |
| 2024 | $410,462 | $266,800 | 20.71 | $5,525 | -10.96% |
| 2023 | $360,541 | $266,800 | 23.26 | $6,206 | -15.51% |
| 2022 | $286,882 | $266,800 | 27.53 | $7,345 | -8.02% |
| 2021 | $266,800 | $266,800 | 29.93 | $7,985 | +1.38% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.64 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.20 | |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 4.44 |
| Maple Ridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.59 |
| Maple Ridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.59 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.64 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.20 | |
| Maple Ridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.59 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.31 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 6.27 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 2.20 | |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.31 |
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 6.42 |
| Highland Residential Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 50 | 6.50 |
| John A Coleman Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 180 | 6.72 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson
Here are the neighbors for 167 Mountain View Road, Tillson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Spring St, Tillson | 1,248 | ||
| 1055 Route 32, Rosendale | 5,940 | ||
| 141 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,248 | 04/06/2017 | $207,500 |
| 31 James St, Rosendale | 970 | 11/03/2014 | |
| 33 James St, Rosendale | 907 | 06/21/2019 | $1 |
| 184 Hardenburgh Ave, Tillson | 441 | 11/15/2002 | $32,000 |
| 63 Bloomingdale Rd, Tillson | 1,554 | 07/19/2016 | $1 |
| 65 Bloomingdale Rd, Tillson | 1,820 | 10/10/2024 | $470,000 |
| 13 Carroll St, Tillson | 1,975 | 07/29/2009 | |
| 2 Overlook Rd, Tillson | 1,992 | 04/25/2011 | |
| 27 James St, Rosendale | 956 | ||
| 119 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,498 | ||
| 10 Spring St, Tillson | 1,734 | 05/16/1994 | $115,000 |
| 129 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,350 | 07/30/2014 | $150,000 |
| 123 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,288 | 07/27/2016 | $195,000 |
| 170 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,676 | 01/23/2013 | $184,000 |
| 165 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,750 | 05/25/2018 | |
| 159 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 2,133 | 12/20/2021 | $1 |
| 133 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,680 | 12/29/2014 | $243,000 |
| 171 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,925 | 12/11/2023 | $375,000 |