27 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
27 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 27 James Street, Rosendale |
| Zip code | 12472 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rosendale |
| Parcel ID | 70.8-5-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 27 James Street, Rosendale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $3,771 |
Lot & Building Information for 27 James Street, Rosendale
| Building sqft | 956 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 27 James Street, Rosendale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 27 James Street, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 27 James Street, Rosendale
27 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 was built in 1957 and has a total of 956 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 27 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $170,700, the tax amount paid for 27 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 is $4,154.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 27 James Street, Rosendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 James Street, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 27 James Street, Rosendale
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 27 James Street, Rosendale
Access detailed property tax data for 27 James Street, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,155 |
| Current property tax | $3,771 |
| Market value | $304,821 |
| Assessed value | $170,700 |
Assessment History for 27 James Street, Rosendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 James Street, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $270,952 | $170,700 | 24.3394 | $4,155 | +37.36% |
| 2024 | $262,615 | $170,700 | 17.72 | $3,025 | -11.49% |
| 2023 | $230,676 | $170,700 | 20.02 | $3,417 | -21.83% |
| 2022 | $183,548 | $170,700 | 25.61 | $4,372 | -3.50% |
| 2021 | $170,700 | $170,700 | 26.54 | $4,530 | +4.46% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 James Street, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 James Street, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.66 | |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.93 |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 4.01 |
| Maple Ridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.83 |
| Maple Ridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.83 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.66 | |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.93 |
| Maple Ridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.83 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.71 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.79 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.66 | |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.71 |
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 6.20 |
| John A Coleman Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 180 | 6.37 |
| Kingston High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,856 | 7.01 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 27 James Street, Rosendale
Here are the neighbors for 27 James Street, Rosendale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Spring St, Tillson | 1,248 | ||
| 167 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 2,237 | 03/22/2007 | |
| 1055 Route 32, Rosendale | 5,940 | ||
| 23 Keller Ln, Tillson | 835 | 04/15/2005 | $122,000 |
| 141 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,248 | 04/06/2017 | $207,500 |
| 31 James St, Rosendale | 970 | 11/03/2014 | |
| 33 James St, Rosendale | 907 | 06/21/2019 | $1 |
| 63 Bloomingdale Rd, Tillson | 1,554 | 07/19/2016 | $1 |
| 65 Bloomingdale Rd, Tillson | 1,820 | 10/10/2024 | $470,000 |
| 119 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,498 | ||
| 10 Spring St, Tillson | 1,734 | 05/16/1994 | $115,000 |
| 129 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,350 | 07/30/2014 | $150,000 |
| 123 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,288 | 07/27/2016 | $195,000 |
| 55 Bloomingdale Rd, Tillson | 1,568 | 10/11/2002 | $192,000 |
| 170 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,676 | 01/23/2013 | $184,000 |
| 61 Bloomingdale Rd, Tillson | 1,056 | 12/18/2018 | |
| 159 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 2,133 | 12/20/2021 | $1 |
| 165 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,750 | 05/25/2018 | |
| 133 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,680 | 12/29/2014 | $243,000 |
| 171 Mountain View Rd, Tillson | 1,925 | 12/11/2023 | $375,000 |