Ulster County  »  12472  »  Mountain Rd  »  8 Mountain Rd

8 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information

8 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale
Zip code 12472
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 70.25-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/07/2001
Sale price $87,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,917

Lot & Building Information for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale

Building sqft 1,674
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Rondout Valley

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472?

8 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $202,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 is $4,916.

When was 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 last sold?

8 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 was last sold in 03/20/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2001 $87,000

Title Documents for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2023 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Deed
06/07/2001 - D
06/07/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,917
Market value $360,714
Assessed value $202,000

Assessment History for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $315,556 $198,800 24.3394 $4,839 +37.36%
2024 $305,846 $198,800 17.72 $3,523 -11.49%
2023 $268,649 $198,800 20.02 $3,980 -21.83%
2022 $213,763 $198,800 25.61 $5,091 -3.50%
2021 $198,800 $198,800 26.54 $5,276 +4.46%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.32
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.55
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 3.45
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 5.29
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 5.29

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.32
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 2.55
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 5.29
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.47
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.51

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 1.32
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.51
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 5.56
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 6.75
Acorn School NR Private 13 6.92

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale

Here are the neighbors for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
530 Route 213, Rosendale 912 02/25/2011 $175,000
1018 Keator Ave, Rosendale 05/08/2019 $34,000
533 Route 213, Rosendale 2,831 10/19/2012
527 Route 213, Rosendale 2,580 09/18/2009 $450,000
32 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale 1,236 02/07/2013
19 Pine Grove Ave, Rosendale 2,130 10/10/2014 $265,000
1016 Keator Ave, Rosendale 940 08/04/2014 $1
130 James St, Rosendale 1,474 08/01/2023 $1
16 Fairview Ave, Rosendale 1,832 12/19/2015 $1
18 Pine Grove Ave, Rosendale 1,628 07/01/2004 $223,000
15 Pine Grove Ave, Rosendale 1,373
528 Route 213, Rosendale 1,765 05/13/2009 $5,934
1020 Keator Ave, Rosendale 1,480 07/01/2004 $186,000
126 James St, Rosendale 1,688 12/22/2023 $1
549 Route 213, Rosendale 884 08/18/2018 $32,500
8 Pine Grove Ave, Rosendale 864 10/08/2003 $132,000
14 Pine Grove Ave, Rosendale 1,344
945 Elting Rd, Rosendale 1,000 05/24/2021 $1
2 Mountain Rd, Rosendale 1,770
12 Fairview Ave, Rosendale 749 05/20/2016 $20,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 8 Mountain Road, Rosendale

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report