Ulster County  »  12477  »  Livingston St  »  55 Livingston St

55 Livingston Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Livingston Street, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.61-2-24.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties

Sale date 10/01/2021
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,678

Lot & Building Information for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties

Building sqft 4,346
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 57 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 57
Depth 100
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties, NY 12477?

55 Livingston Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1975 and has a total of 4,346 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $472,500, the tax amount paid for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $10,677.

When was 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Livingston Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 10/01/2021 for $650,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2021 $650,000
02/03/2017 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Deed
02/03/2017 - D
03/01/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,678
Market value $472,500
Assessed value $472,500

Assessment History for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $458,000 $458,000 22.5987 $10,350 +0.78%
2024 $401,500 $401,500 25.58 $10,270 +0.79%
2023 $346,000 $346,000 29.45 $10,190 -2.25%
2022 $308,500 $308,500 33.79 $10,424 +7.05%
2021 $292,105 $277,500 35.09 $9,737 -3.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
People per household (average) 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 55 Livingston Street, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Market St, Saugerties 4,136 03/25/2020 $350,000
317 Main St, Saugerties 2,048 01/06/2016 $300,000
333 Main St, Saugerties 2,480
16 Livingston St, Saugerties 8,303 03/05/2019 $968,000
41 Livingston St, Saugerties 3,456 01/13/2022 $535,000
95-97 Livingston St, Saugerties 1,776 09/24/2004 $139,000
35 Livingston St, Saugerties 5,544 02/26/2010 $175,000
85 Livingston St, Saugerties 2,569 02/13/2002 $74,200