Ulster County  »  12477  »  Beckley St  »  5 Beckley St

5 Beckley Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

5 Beckley Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Beckley Street, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.70-4-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties

Sale date 05/23/2018
Sale price $138,297
Arm's length
Property tax $7,390

Lot & Building Information for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,452
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 105
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties, NY 12477?

5 Beckley Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $327,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $7,389.

When was 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Beckley Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 05/23/2018 for $138,297.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2018 $138,297
03/15/2016 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2018 - D
05/25/2018 - R
Deed
03/15/2016 - D
10/21/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,390
Market value $327,000
Assessed value $327,000

Assessment History for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $317,000 $317,000 22.5987 $7,164 +0.74%
2024 $278,000 $278,000 25.58 $7,111 +4.31%
2023 $231,500 $231,500 29.45 $6,818 +3.21%
2022 $195,500 $195,500 33.79 $6,606 +6.96%
2021 $185,263 $176,000 35.09 $6,176 -3.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Beckley Street, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.51
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.51
Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 0.53
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 1.69
Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 4.24

Nearest middle schools

St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.51
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 1.03
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 5.21
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.26
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.71

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 1.03
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 5.21
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.26
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.71