Ulster County  »  12477  »  Lauren Tice Rd  »  156 Lauren Tice Rd

156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 9.3-7-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties

Sale date 12/20/2023
Sale price $521,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,459

Lot & Building Information for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 2,065
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.7
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,065 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $537,500, the tax amount paid for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $9,459.

When was 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 12/20/2023 for $521,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2023 $521,500
06/04/1999 $192,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2023 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Deed
06/04/1999 - D
06/04/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,459
Market value $537,500
Assessed value $537,500

Assessment History for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $521,500 $521,500 17.5987 $9,178 -6.97%
2024 $474,500 $474,500 20.79 $9,865 +2.59%
2023 $402,000 $402,000 23.92 $9,616 -0.37%
2022 $343,000 $343,000 28.14 $9,652 +7.05%
2021 $325,263 $309,000 29.18 $9,017 -3.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Lauren Tice Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 2.98
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.00
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.00
Germantown Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 276 3.17
Germantown Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 276 3.17

Nearest middle schools

Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 2.50
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.00
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 3.17
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 7.89
Catskill Middle School 6 Public 6-8 303 7.94

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 2.50
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 3.17
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 7.89