186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties |
| Zip code | 12477 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Saugerties |
| Parcel ID | 17.2-4-2.200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties
| Sale date | 12/16/2013 |
| Sale price | $390,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,590 |
Lot & Building Information for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties
| Building sqft | 3,245 |
| Total sqft | 4,653 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 25 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1860 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Saugerties |
Other Property Data for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties
- • Improvements for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 3,245 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.
What is the year built & the current market value of 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $999,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties
Access detailed property tax data for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,590 |
| Market value | $999,500 |
| Assessed value | $999,500 |
Assessment History for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $970,000 | $970,000 | 17.5987 | $17,071 | -3.46% |
| 2024 | $850,500 | $850,500 | 20.79 | $17,682 | +4.33% |
| 2023 | $708,500 | $708,500 | 23.92 | $16,947 | -0.37% |
| 2022 | $604,500 | $604,500 | 28.14 | $17,011 | +7.06% |
| 2021 | $573,158 | $544,500 | 29.18 | $15,889 | -3.98% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 19,066 |
| Median age | 45.9 |
| Average household income | $111,868 |
| Family households | 55.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,524 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.21 |
| Median year structure built | 1962 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $348,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $301,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties
Here are the neighbors for 186-188 Hommelville Road, Saugerties.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 166 Hommelville Rd, Saugerties | 1,008 | 04/09/2025 | |
| 44 Houtman Rd, Saugerties | 2,928 | 12/09/2024 | $1,650,000 |
| 218 Hommelville Rd, Saugerties | 1,792 | 03/20/2001 | $1 |
| 27 Houtman Rd, Saugerties | 3,133 | 11/12/2024 | |
| 17 Angiel Ln, Saugerties | 2,498 | ||
| 103 Laurel Ln, Saugerties | 2,023 | 10/16/2019 | |
| 115 Laurel Ln, Saugerties | 2,118 | ||