Ulster County  »  12477  »  Route 212  »  1389 Route 212

1389 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

1389 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1389 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1389 Route 212, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 28.1-6-13.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties

Sale date 05/05/2017
Sale price $2,897,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $83,329

Lot & Building Information for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties

Building sqft 6,923
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 32
Year built 1779
Year last altered 2007
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1389 Route 212, Saugerties

How many sq. ft. does 1389 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1389 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 6,923 square feet and a current price per square foot of $418.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1389 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477?

1389 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1779 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,797,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2017 $2,897,000
10/04/2007 $1
06/14/2005 $955,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/05/2017 - D
05/19/2017 - R
Deed
10/04/2007 - D
10/04/2007 - R
Deed
06/14/2005 - D
06/15/2005 - R
Deed
08/22/2002 - D
09/18/2002 - R
Deed
06/17/1999 - D
06/17/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $84,421
Current property tax $83,329
Market value $4,797,000
Assessed value $4,797,000

Assessment History for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,656,000 $4,656,000 17.5987 $81,940 -3.49%
2024 $4,084,000 $4,084,000 20.79 $84,906 +5.17%
2023 $3,375,000 $3,375,000 23.92 $80,730 +3.03%
2022 $2,784,500 $2,784,500 28.14 $78,356 +30.48%
2021 $2,166,316 $2,058,000 29.18 $60,052 -3.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 1389 Route 212, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
294 Fishcreek Rd, Saugerties 2,888
1326 Route 212, Saugerties 2,268
1176 Glasco Tpke, Saugerties 1,108 04/04/2008 $1
290 Fishcreek Rd, Saugerties 1,905 07/20/2012 $387,000
1449 Route 212, Saugerties 2,400 07/21/2021 $500,000
1342 Route 212, Saugerties 2,497 12/02/1997 $260,000
1447 Route 212, Saugerties 1,560 09/07/2012 $1
1150 Glasco Tpke, Saugerties 1,408 01/27/2016 $186,000
72 Highwoods Rd, Saugerties 822 07/16/2014 $150,000
310 Fishcreek Rd, Saugerties 1,248 07/13/2012 $53,000