Ulster County  »  12477  »  Church Rd  »  1097 Church Rd

1097 Church Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

1097 Church Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1097 Church Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1097 Church Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 28.3-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties

Sale date 06/21/2023
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,686

Lot & Building Information for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 2,024
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 24.1
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1097 Church Road, Saugerties

How many sq. ft. does 1097 Church Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1097 Church Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 2,024 square feet and a current price per square foot of $415.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1097 Church Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

1097 Church Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $834,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2023 $840,000
02/28/2020 $485,000
04/17/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2023 - D
07/06/2023 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/21/2023 - D
06/22/2023 - R
Deed
05/05/2021 - D
06/18/2021 - R
Deed
02/28/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Deed
04/17/2017 - D
05/04/2017 - R
Deed
07/19/2012 - D
07/19/2012 - R
Deed
07/17/2004 - D
09/07/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,686
Market value $834,500
Assessed value $834,500

Assessment History for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $809,500 $809,500 17.5987 $14,246 -2.25%
2024 $701,000 $701,000 20.79 $14,574 +4.33%
2023 $584,000 $584,000 23.92 $13,969 +0.49%
2022 $494,000 $494,000 28.14 $13,901 +7.05%
2021 $468,421 $445,000 29.18 $12,985 -3.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 1097 Church Road, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
586 Churchland Rd, Saugerties 1,980
1243 Glasco Tpke, Saugerties 2,832 10/07/2021 $395,000
830 Churchland CT, Saugerties 1,248 02/12/2016 $1
580 Churchland Rd, Saugerties 06/14/2017
1151 Church Rd, Saugerties 1,270
391 Churchland Rd, Saugerties 974 12/21/2020 $167,500
93 Fred Short Rd, Saugerties 956 10/08/2010 $280,000
23 Laura Ln, Saugerties 1,061 10/29/2021 $64,000
643 Churchland Rd, Saugerties 4,706 06/04/2008 $1
1137 Church Rd, Saugerties 1,661 07/03/2017 $214,000