Ulster County  »  12477  »  Stephens Dr  »  65 Stephens Dr

65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 28.4-5-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties

Sale date 06/09/2022
Sale price $499,900
Arm's length
Property tax $9,618

Lot & Building Information for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,720
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.78
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 250
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties, NY 12477?

65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,500, the tax amount paid for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $9,617.

When was 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 06/09/2022 for $499,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2022 $499,900
08/26/2016 $300,000
07/27/2007 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2022 - D
06/14/2022 - R
Deed
08/23/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/26/2016 - D
09/08/2016 - R
Deed
07/27/2007 - D
07/30/2007 - R
Deed
09/02/2004 - D
09/02/2004 - R
Deed
02/12/2002 - D
02/12/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,618
Market value $546,500
Assessed value $546,500

Assessment History for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $530,000 $530,000 17.5987 $9,327 -3.41%
2024 $464,500 $464,500 20.79 $9,657 +3.52%
2023 $390,000 $390,000 23.92 $9,329 +0.46%
2022 $330,000 $330,000 28.14 $9,286 +7.15%
2021 $312,632 $297,000 29.18 $8,666 -3.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 0.86
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 2.86
Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 2.91
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.92
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.92

Nearest middle schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 2.86
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.92
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 3.37
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.84
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 4.50

Nearest high schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 2.86
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 3.37
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.84
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 4.64
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.82

Neighbors for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 65 Stephens Drive, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Dutchtown Rd, Saugerties 1,836 12/30/2011 $1
22 Benny Ln, Ruby 2,162 07/23/2002 $1
3 Stephens Dr, Saugerties 2,100 05/24/2024 $382,000
85 Serenity Dr, Ruby 04/03/2014 $140,000
149 Serenity Dr, Ruby 5,308 03/15/2024 $189,000
5 Stephens Dr, Saugerties 1,920 11/09/1995 $12,500
81 Serenity Dr, Ruby 2,640
168 Dutchtown Rd, Saugerties 1,636 02/27/2010 $1
136 Serenity Dr, Ruby 1,897
14 Laura Ln, Saugerties 2,126 09/01/2020 $42,000
41 Stephens Dr, Saugerties 2,123 12/10/2020 $51,000
170 Dutchtown Rd, Saugerties 05/18/2010 $10,914
71 Stephens Dr, Saugerties 2,376 04/15/2021 $527,000
146 Dutchtown Rd, Saugerties 1,484 11/08/2016 $1
61 Stephens Dr, Saugerties 2,796 11/13/2009 $350,000
15 Stephens Dr, Saugerties 1,824 12/12/2013 $245,000
172 Dutchtown Rd, Saugerties 1,733
26 Benny Ln, Ruby 648 02/08/2018
132 Dutchtown Rd, Saugerties 1,248 06/14/2019