Ulster County  »  12477  »  Potter Hill Rd  »  205 Potter Hill Rd

205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 39.12-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Property tax $5,366

Lot & Building Information for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 3,544
Total sqft 3,544
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 2.13
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1941 and has a total of 3,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,400, the tax amount paid for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $5,365.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,366
Market value $315,610
Assessed value $129,400

Assessment History for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $275,319 $129,400 41.4657 $5,366 +67.13%
2024 $258,800 $129,400 24.81 $3,210 -10.30%
2023 $235,273 $129,400 27.66 $3,579 -14.15%
2022 $203,780 $129,400 32.22 $4,169 -7.57%
2021 $190,294 $129,400 34.86 $4,511 -6.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 205 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1481 Route 32, Saugerties 960
196 Main St, Lake Katrine 1,602 04/17/2025 $380,000
508 Main St, Lake Katrine 1,302 10/21/1997
514 Main St, Lake Katrine 1,356 03/05/2012
1527 Route 32, Saugerties 1,120 06/27/2022 $280,000
1521 Route 32, Saugerties 1,008
1288 Flatbush Rd, Kingston 2,240 09/08/2016
188 Main St, Lake Katrine 2,592 09/07/2011 $238,500
1513 Route 32, Saugerties 960 11/01/2019 $175,000