Ulster County  »  12449  »  Lake Rd  »  223 Lake Rd

223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 Property Information

223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine, NY 12449
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine
Zip code 12449
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 39.16-2-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine

Sale date 05/07/2001
Sale price $45,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,383

Lot & Building Information for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine

Building sqft 1,326
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.671
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 240 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 240
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine

• • Improvements for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine, NY 12449?

223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,815, the tax amount paid for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 is $5,382.

When was 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 last sold?

223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 was last sold in 05/22/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2001 $45,000

Title Documents for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/22/2023 - D
02/27/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/07/2001 - D
05/23/2001 - R
Deed
06/22/1994 - D
06/23/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine, NY 12449. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,383
Market value $316,622
Assessed value $129,815

Assessment History for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $276,202 $129,815 41.4657 $5,383 +67.13%
2024 $259,630 $129,815 24.81 $3,221 -10.30%
2023 $236,027 $129,815 27.66 $3,591 -11.76%
2022 $198,898 $126,300 32.22 $4,069 -7.57%
2021 $185,735 $126,300 34.86 $4,403 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Lake Road, Lake Katrine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 0.65
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 0.79
E R Crosby Elementary School 7 Public K-4 303 1.22
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 1.43
Chambers School 2 Public K-4 323 2.56

Nearest middle schools

UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 0.65
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 0.79
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 1.43
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 4.47
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 4.47

Nearest high schools

UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 0.65
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 0.79