Ulster County  »  12477  »  Ulster LA Rd  »  863 Ulster LA Rd

863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 40.9-1-6.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties

Sale date 11/12/2003
Sale price $103,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,323

Lot & Building Information for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,479
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.09
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,479 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,400, the tax amount paid for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $3,766.

When was 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold?

863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 09/08/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2003 $103,500

Title Documents for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Deed
11/12/2003 - D
11/13/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,766
Current property tax $3,323
Market value $235,122
Assessed value $96,400

Assessment History for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $183,830 $86,400 39.0688 $3,376 +76.94%
2024 $172,800 $86,400 22.08 $1,908 -11.93%
2023 $157,091 $86,400 25.07 $2,166 -14.93%
2022 $136,063 $86,400 29.47 $2,546 -4.63%
2021 $127,059 $86,400 30.9 $2,670 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 863 Ulster La Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 0.93
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.29
E R Crosby Elementary School 7 Public K-4 303 2.90
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 2.95
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 3.10

Nearest middle schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 0.93
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.29
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 3.10
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 3.62
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 5.16

Nearest high schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 0.93
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.29
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 3.41
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 5.43