Ulster County  »  12401  »  Route 28  »  601 Route 28

601 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

601 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 Route 28, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 47.2-3-24.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Route 28, Kingston

Sale date 01/19/2018
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,855

Lot & Building Information for 601 Route 28, Kingston

Building sqft 9,000
Total sqft 18,000
Building class Dealerships - Sales and Service (Other Than Auto) (455)
Acreage 1.5
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 601 Route 28, Kingston

• • Improvements for 601 Route 28, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 Route 28, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 601 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Dealerships - Sales and Service (Other Than Auto) (455) located at 601 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 9,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 601 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401?

601 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,756,098.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 Route 28, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Route 28, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2018 $850,000
08/10/1999 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 601 Route 28, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 601 Route 28, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2018 - D
01/22/2018 - R
Deed
08/10/1999 - D
08/11/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 Route 28, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 601 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,855
Market value $1,756,098
Assessed value $720,000

Assessment History for 601 Route 28, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Route 28, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,531,915 $720,000 41.4657 $29,855 +67.13%
2024 $1,440,000 $720,000 24.81 $17,863 -10.30%
2023 $1,309,091 $720,000 27.66 $19,915 -14.15%
2022 $1,133,858 $720,000 32.22 $23,198 -7.57%
2021 $1,058,824 $720,000 34.86 $25,099 -6.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Route 28, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Route 28, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 601 Route 28, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 601 Route 28, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136 Gallis Hill Rd, Kingston
101 Stickles Ter, Kingston 1,716 04/02/1999 $6,250
165 Stickles Ter, Kingston 3,088 04/13/2022 $916,000
417 Old Neighborhood Rd, Kingston 1,192 05/19/2025
221 Gallis Hill Rd, Kingston 04/16/2020 $4,616
430 Old Neighborhood Rd, Kingston 57,888 03/12/1996 $710,000
231 Gallis Hill Rd, Kingston 1,144 05/04/2018 $200,000
589 Route 28, Kingston 2,400 06/13/2018 $400,000
278 Stickles Ter, Kingston 1,741 10/18/2024
140 Gallis Hill Rd, Kingston 04/15/2019 $168,600