Ulster County  »  12401  »  Route 28  »  389 Route 28

389 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

389 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

389 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 389 Route 28, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 47.4-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 389 Route 28, Kingston

Sale date 09/14/2000
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,082

Lot & Building Information for 389 Route 28, Kingston

Building sqft 4,820
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 14.376
Year built 1861
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 389 Route 28, Kingston

• • Improvements for 389 Route 28, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 389 Route 28, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 389 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401?

389 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1861 and has a total of 4,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 389 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,800, the tax amount paid for 389 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 is $7,994.

When was 389 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

389 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 09/14/2000 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 389 Route 28, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 389 Route 28, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2000 $1

Title Documents for 389 Route 28, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2000 - D
09/18/2000 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
09/21/1998 - D
09/23/1998 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 389 Route 28, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 389 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,995
Current property tax $6,082
Market value $470,244
Assessed value $192,800

Assessment History for 389 Route 28, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 389 Route 28, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,213 $192,800 41.4657 $7,995 +67.13%
2024 $385,600 $192,800 24.81 $4,783 -10.30%
2023 $350,545 $192,800 27.66 $5,333 -14.15%
2022 $303,622 $192,800 32.22 $6,212 -7.57%
2021 $283,529 $192,800 34.86 $6,721 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 389 Route 28, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 389 Route 28, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 1.99
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 2.03
Ernest C Myer School 3 Public K-4 203 2.35
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.61
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.61

Nearest middle schools

J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 1.99
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.61
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 2.95
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 3.22
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 3.43

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.79
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 2.95
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 3.76
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.03

Neighbors for 389 Route 28, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 389 Route 28, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
371 Valley Vw, Kingston 05/10/2018 $110,000
1134 Oakwood Dr, Kingston 2,400 01/27/2025
510 Route 28, Kingston
1118 Oakwood Dr, Kingston 1,710 11/26/2019 $235,000
301 Route 28, Kingston 2,152 04/30/1996 $140,000
390 Valley Vw, Kingston 1,594 01/20/2004 $270,000
203 Route 28a, Hurley 1,344 09/08/2011
369 Valley Vw, Kingston 12/28/2010 $51,500
1113 Oakwood Dr, Kingston 2,300 06/27/2016 $200,000
1121 Oakwood Dr, Kingston 2,270 10/15/2019
1129 Oakwood Dr, Kingston 1,978 03/03/2025 $300,000
406 Route 28, Kingston 22,550
325 Route 28, Kingston 1,824 11/21/2002 $70,000
440 Sawkill Rd, Kingston
379 Valley Vw, Kingston 960 11/10/2008 $205,000
1110 Oakwood Dr, Kingston 1,764 03/26/2021 $195,000
235 Stickles Ter, Kingston 1,708 12/13/2004 $370,000
481 Sawkill Rd, Kingston 400
1124 Oakwood Dr, Kingston 1,960 10/17/2005 $303,000
1102 Oakwood Dr, Kingston 1,102 08/15/2019 $185,000