301 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
301 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 301 Route 28, Kingston |
| Zip code | 12401 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Ulster |
| Parcel ID | 47.4-1-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 301 Route 28, Kingston
| Sale date | 04/30/1996 |
| Sale price | $140,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,645 |
Lot & Building Information for 301 Route 28, Kingston
| Building sqft | 2,152 |
| Total sqft | 3,754 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 8.319
|
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Bungalow |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Attic | 370 |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kingston |
Other Property Data for 301 Route 28, Kingston
- • Improvements for 301 Route 28, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 301 Route 28, Kingston
301 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,152 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 301 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $161,800, the tax amount paid for 301 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 is $6,709.
When was 301 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?301 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 04/30/1996 for $140,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 301 Route 28, Kingston
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 Route 28, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/1996 | $140,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 301 Route 28, Kingston
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 301 Route 28, Kingston
Access detailed property tax data for 301 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,709 |
| Current property tax | $3,645 |
| Market value | $394,634 |
| Assessed value | $161,800 |
Assessment History for 301 Route 28, Kingston
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 Route 28, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $344,255 | $161,800 | 41.4657 | $6,709 | +67.13% |
| 2024 | $323,600 | $161,800 | 24.81 | $4,014 | -10.30% |
| 2023 | $294,182 | $161,800 | 27.66 | $4,475 | -14.15% |
| 2022 | $254,803 | $161,800 | 32.22 | $5,213 | -7.57% |
| 2021 | $237,941 | $161,800 | 34.86 | $5,640 | -6.29% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 Route 28, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 Route 28, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 1.75 |
| Harry L Edson School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 418 | 1.80 |
| Ernest C Myer School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 203 | 2.30 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.36 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.36 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.36 |
| M Clifford Miller Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 822 | 3.07 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 3.16 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 8 | 3.16 |
Nearest high schools