Ulster County  »  12401  »  Washington Ave  »  630 Washington Ave

630 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

630 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 48.18-1-20.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Sale date 03/27/2015
Sale price $5,825,242
Arm's length
Property tax $49,759

Lot & Building Information for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Building sqft 2,792
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.814
Frontage 207
Depth 202
Year built 2003
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 2,792 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,086.

What is the year built & the current market value of 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?

630 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,926,829.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2015 $5,825,242
10/16/2008 $3,100,000
10/16/2008 $1,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2015 - D
03/31/2015 - R
Deed
10/16/2008 - D
10/21/2008 - R
Deed
10/16/2008 - D
10/16/2008 - R
Deed
08/27/2007 - D
09/27/2007 - R
Deed
12/29/2003 - D
12/29/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $49,759
Market value $2,926,829
Assessed value $1,200,000

Assessment History for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,553,191 $1,200,000 41.4657 $49,759 +67.13%
2024 $2,400,000 $1,200,000 24.81 $29,772 -10.30%
2023 $2,181,818 $1,200,000 27.66 $33,192 -14.15%
2022 $1,889,764 $1,200,000 32.22 $38,664 -7.57%
2021 $1,764,706 $1,200,000 34.86 $41,832 -6.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 630 Washington Avenue, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8-18 Powell Ln, Kingston 10/16/2008 $550,000
1116 Dalewood St, Kingston 1,040 03/15/2000
1115 Locust St, Kingston 3,630 08/18/2023 $300,000
620 Washington Ave, Kingston 92,049 09/23/2022 $1,875,000
31 Sandy Rd, Kingston 05/03/2010 $195,000
15 Birch St, Kingston 1,838 07/05/2024
1102 Evergreen St, Kingston 1,570 10/29/2007
1122 Dalewood St, Kingston 1,478 03/08/2023
1131 Ulster Ave, Kingston 1,288 06/02/2000 $147,825
1128 Dalewood St, Kingston 864 11/20/2020 $189,900