Ulster County  »  12401  »  Norma CT  »  40 Norma CT

40 Norma Court, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

40 Norma Court, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Norma Court, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Norma Court, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 56.30-5-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Norma Court, Kingston

Sale date 12/02/2020
Sale price $549,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,816

Lot & Building Information for 40 Norma Court, Kingston

Building sqft 2,198
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.715
Lot dimensions 107 ft X 271 ft
Frontage 107
Depth 271
Year built 1971
Year last altered 2021
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Norma Court, Kingston

• • Improvements for 40 Norma Court, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Norma Court, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Norma Court, Kingston, NY 12401?

40 Norma Court, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Norma Court, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $309,085, the tax amount paid for 40 Norma Court, Kingston, NY 12401 is $12,816.

When was 40 Norma Court, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Norma Court, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 12/02/2020 for $549,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Norma Court, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Norma Court, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2020 $549,000
02/07/2020 $170,000
10/15/2019 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Norma Court, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Norma Court, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/02/2020 - D
12/16/2020 - R
Deed
03/20/2020 - D
04/23/2020 - R
Deed
02/07/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Deed
10/15/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/22/2008 - D
11/10/2008 - R
Deed
09/21/2007 - D
10/17/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Norma Court, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Norma Court, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,816
Market value $753,866
Assessed value $309,085

Assessment History for 40 Norma Court, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Norma Court, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $657,628 $309,085 41.4657 $12,816 +67.13%
2024 $618,170 $309,085 24.81 $7,668 -7.30%
2023 $543,791 $299,085 27.66 $8,273 -14.15%
2022 $471,000 $299,085 32.22 $9,637 +34.85%
2021 $301,471 $205,000 34.86 $7,146 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Norma Court, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Norma Court, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 0.74
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 0.86
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.04
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.04
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 1.08

Nearest middle schools

J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 0.86
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.04
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.90
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.90
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 2.36

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 0.83
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 2.05