2-12 Market Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville |
| Zip code | 12428 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Wawarsing |
| Parcel ID | 83.311-5-23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville
| Sale date | 06/14/2004 |
| Sale price | $415,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,162 |
Lot & Building Information for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville
- • Improvements for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville
This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 has a total of 9,947 square feet and a current price per square foot of $41.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville, NY 12428?2-12 Market Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $496,667.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/14/2004 | $415,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville
Access detailed property tax data for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,162 |
| Market value | $496,667 |
| Assessed value | $298,000 |
Assessment History for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $425,714 | $298,000 | 44.1673 | $13,162 | +10.28% |
| 2024 | $419,718 | $298,000 | 40.05 | $11,935 | -10.20% |
| 2023 | $367,901 | $298,000 | 44.6 | $13,291 | -10.10% |
| 2022 | $327,473 | $298,000 | 49.61 | $14,784 | -3.74% |
| 2021 | $317,021 | $298,000 | 51.54 | $15,359 | -4.71% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 6,995 |
| Median age | 42.5 |
| Average household income | $82,955 |
| Family households | 65.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,842 |
| Owner occupied units | 58.9% |
| People per household (average) | 2.34 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $239,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $237,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville
Here are the neighbors for 2-12 Market Street, Ellenville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 129 Center St, Ellenville | 1,934 | 08/07/2024 | $210,000 |
| 163 S Main St, Ellenville | 1,458 | ||
| 22 Market St, Ellenville | 2,760 | 06/08/2000 | $11,162 |
| 169 S Main St, Ellenville | 1,270 | 01/29/2024 | $165,000 |
| 58 Warren St, Ellenville | 1,904 | 11/30/2000 | $52,000 |
| 165 S Main St, Ellenville | 2,212 | 11/13/2013 | $139,800 |
| 104 Center St, Ellenville | 4,560 | 04/20/2022 | $525,000 |