Ulster County  »  12458  »  Schoolhouse Rd  »  2 Schoolhouse Rd

2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch, NY 12458 Property Information

2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch, NY 12458 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch, NY 12458
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch
Zip code 12458
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 58.3-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch

Sale date 06/07/2018
Sale price $192,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,375

Lot & Building Information for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch

Building sqft 2,284
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch

• • Improvements for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch, NY 12458?

2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch, NY 12458 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch, NY 12458 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch, NY 12458 is $4,375.

When was 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch, NY 12458 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch, NY 12458 was last sold in 06/07/2018 for $192,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2018 $192,500
09/30/2003 $175,000
09/09/1997 $92,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2018 - D
06/14/2018 - R
Deed
09/30/2003 - D
10/03/2003 - R
Deed
09/09/1997 - D
09/19/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch, NY 12458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,375
Market value $331,333
Assessed value $198,800

Assessment History for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $284,000 $198,800 22.0094 $4,375 +14.04%
2024 $280,000 $198,800 19.3 $3,837 -14.90%
2023 $245,432 $198,800 22.68 $4,509 -11.54%
2022 $218,462 $198,800 25.64 $5,097 -4.36%
2021 $211,489 $198,800 26.81 $5,330 -5.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Schoolhouse Road, Napanoch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tri Valley Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 462 3.13
Tri Valley Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 462 3.13
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 8.59
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 9.10
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 9.10

Nearest middle schools

Tri Valley Secondary School 6 Public 7-12 435 3.13
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 8.59
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 9.10
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 9.96
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 9.96

Nearest high schools

Tri Valley Secondary School 6 Public 7-12 435 3.13
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 9.10