Ulster County  »  12428  »  Ulster Heights Rd  »  1550 Ulster Heights Rd

1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 73.4-2-5.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Sale date 02/06/2004
Sale price $147,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,612

Lot & Building Information for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Building sqft 1,956
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428?

1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,000, the tax amount paid for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $3,191.

When was 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold?

1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 11/28/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2004 $147,000
12/16/1997 $46,000
10/23/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2006 - D
01/04/2007 - R
Deed
02/06/2004 - D
03/01/2004 - R
Deed
12/16/1997 - D
12/23/1997 - R
Deed
10/23/1997 - D
12/05/1997 - R
Deed
06/12/1996 - D
06/17/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,191
Current property tax $2,612
Market value $185,000
Assessed value $111,000

Assessment History for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $158,571 $111,000 28.7478 $3,191 +25.15%
2024 $156,338 $111,000 22.97 $2,550 -9.96%
2023 $137,037 $111,000 25.51 $2,832 -12.76%
2022 $121,978 $111,000 29.24 $3,246 -3.15%
2021 $118,085 $111,000 30.19 $3,351 -4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1550 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tri Valley Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 462 5.50
Tri Valley Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 462 5.50
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 5.63
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 6.06
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 6.06

Nearest middle schools

Tri Valley Secondary School 6 Public 7-12 435 5.50
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 5.63
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 6.20
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 6.57
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 6.91

Nearest high schools

Tri Valley Secondary School 6 Public 7-12 435 5.50