Ulster County  »  12428  »  Ulster Heights Rd  »  1490 Ulster Heights Rd

1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 74.3-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Property tax $7,972

Lot & Building Information for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Building sqft 1,976
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 14.3
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

How many square feet does 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 has a total of 1,976 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428?

1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $462,167.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2022 - D
04/14/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,972
Market value $462,167
Assessed value $277,300

Assessment History for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,143 $277,300 28.7478 $7,972 +25.15%
2024 $390,563 $277,300 22.97 $6,370 -9.96%
2023 $342,346 $277,300 25.51 $7,074 -12.76%
2022 $304,725 $277,300 29.24 $8,108 -3.15%
2021 $295,000 $277,300 30.19 $8,372 -4.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,995
Median age 42.5
Average household income $82,955
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 2,842
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $237,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 1490 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Sherman Rd, Ellenville 1,796 02/25/2025
1466 Ulster Heights Rd, Ellenville 05/03/2007 $115,000
1456 Ulster Heights Rd, Ellenville 1,152 08/18/2004 $112,000
219 Spook Hole Rd, Ellenville 2,545 05/05/2000
1220 Ulster Heights Rd, Ellenville 03/28/2017
60 Sherman Rd, Ellenville 2,614 06/28/2012
66 Spook Hole Rd, Ellenville 1,232 03/23/2023
125 Geiger Rd, Ellenville 1,248 08/21/2015 $143,000
1500 Ulster Heights Rd, Ellenville 1,584 07/19/2024 $365,000