Ulster County  »  12428  »  Geiger Rd  »  125 Geiger Rd

125 Geiger Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

125 Geiger Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Geiger Road, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 74.3-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville

Sale date 08/21/2015
Sale price $143,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,982

Lot & Building Information for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville

Building sqft 1,248
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.3
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville, NY 12428?

125 Geiger Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,500, the tax amount paid for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $3,981.

When was 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold and what was the last sale price?

125 Geiger Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 08/21/2015 for $143,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2015 $143,000
03/14/2013 $125,000
07/22/1994 $22,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2015 - D
09/04/2015 - R
Deed
03/14/2013 - D
03/15/2013 - R
Deed
04/09/2004 - D
05/17/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/22/1994 - D
08/01/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,982
Market value $230,833
Assessed value $138,500

Assessment History for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $197,857 $138,500 28.7478 $3,982 +25.15%
2024 $195,070 $138,500 22.97 $3,181 -9.96%
2023 $170,988 $138,500 25.51 $3,533 -12.76%
2022 $152,198 $138,500 29.24 $4,050 -3.15%
2021 $147,340 $138,500 30.19 $4,181 -4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Geiger Road, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 5.90
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 5.90
Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 6.05
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 6.06
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 6.21

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 6.05
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 6.06
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 6.07
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 6.21
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 6.50

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 6.05