Ulster County  »  12428  »  Ulster Heights Rd  »  968 Ulster Heights Rd

968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 74.4-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Sale date 05/02/2002
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Building sqft 6,719
Total sqft 13,223
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 42
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

How many sq. ft. does 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 has a total of 6,719 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the year built & the current market value of 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428?

968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,208,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2002 $475,000
06/20/2000 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2002 - D
06/05/2002 - R
Deed
06/20/2000 - D
06/21/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,836
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,208,000
Assessed value $724,800

Assessment History for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,035,429 $724,800 28.7478 $20,836 +25.15%
2024 $1,020,845 $724,800 22.97 $16,649 -9.96%
2023 $894,815 $724,800 25.51 $18,490 -12.76%
2022 $796,484 $724,800 29.24 $21,193 -3.15%
2021 $771,064 $724,800 30.19 $21,882 -4.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,995
Median age 42.5
Average household income $82,955
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 2,842
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $237,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 968 Ulster Heights Road, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
145 Bennett Rd, Napanoch 11/01/2024 $100,000
151 Bennett Rd, Napanoch 07/02/2021 $49,000
127 Camp Rd, Ellenville
55 Dowe Rd, Ellenville 1,436 12/15/2022 $120,000
35 Dowe Rd, Ellenville 1,008 01/06/2016 $130,000
994 Ulster Heights Rd, Ellenville 2,480 01/19/2023
1283 Ulster Heights Rd, Ellenville
984 Ulster Heights Rd, Ellenville 04/05/2019 $38,000
108 Camp Rd, Ellenville 1,404 10/23/2009 $100,000
139 Bennett Rd, Napanoch 622 07/25/2002 $77,000