21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing, NY 12489 Property Information
21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing, NY 12489 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing |
| Zip code | 12489 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Wawarsing |
| Parcel ID | 75.4-1-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing
| Sale date | 09/30/2009 |
| Sale price | $137,800 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,983 |
Lot & Building Information for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing
| Building sqft | 888 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.2 |
| Year built | 1948 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cottage |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
Other Property Data for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing
- • Improvements for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing
21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing, NY 12489 was built in 1948 and has a total of 888 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing, NY 12489 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $95,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing, NY 12489 is $1,982.
When was 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing, NY 12489 last sold and what was the last sale price?21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing, NY 12489 was last sold in 09/30/2009 for $137,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing
Access detailed property tax data for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing, NY 12489. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,983 |
| Market value | $158,333 |
| Assessed value | $95,000 |
Assessment History for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $135,714 | $95,000 | 20.8726 | $1,983 | +14.56% |
| 2024 | $133,803 | $95,000 | 18.22 | $1,731 | -11.64% |
| 2023 | $117,284 | $95,000 | 20.62 | $1,959 | -19.89% |
| 2022 | $104,396 | $95,000 | 25.74 | $2,445 | -2.98% |
| 2021 | $101,064 | $95,000 | 26.53 | $2,520 | -3.46% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Kagan Lane, Wawarsing to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wawarsing Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 24 | 1.05 |
| Kerhonkson Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 209 | 2.71 |
| Ellenville Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-6 | 674 | 3.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellenville Middle School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 379 | 3.72 |
| Ellenville High School | 3 | Public | 7-12 | 731 | 3.75 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 7.65 | |
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 8.95 |
Nearest high schools