Ulster County  »  12489  »  Route 209  »  7066 Route 209

7066 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 Property Information

7066 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7066 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing
Zip code 12489
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 75.4-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing

Sale date 08/10/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $3,997

Lot & Building Information for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing

Building sqft 1,704
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing

• • Improvements for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489?

7066 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,050, the tax amount paid for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 is $3,997.

When was 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7066 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 was last sold in 08/10/2022 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2022 $10
03/14/2003 $100,000
08/28/1997 $28,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2022 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Deed
03/14/2003 - D
03/17/2003 - R
Deed
08/28/1997 - D
08/29/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing

Access detailed property tax data for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,997
Market value $231,750
Assessed value $139,050

Assessment History for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $198,643 $139,050 28.7478 $3,997 +25.15%
2024 $195,845 $139,050 22.97 $3,194 -9.96%
2023 $171,667 $139,050 25.51 $3,547 -12.76%
2022 $152,802 $139,050 29.24 $4,066 -3.15%
2021 $147,926 $139,050 30.19 $4,198 -4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7066 Route 209, Wawarsing to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 0.79
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 0.79
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 2.97
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 2.97
Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 3.48

Nearest middle schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 0.79
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 3.44
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 3.48
Acorn School NR Private 13 7.90
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 9.21

Nearest high schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 0.79
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 3.48
Acorn School NR Private 13 7.90
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 9.21