40 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 Property Information
40 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40 Route 209, Wawarsing |
| Zip code | 12489 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Wawarsing |
| Parcel ID | 75.18-1-34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing
| Sale date | 07/14/2000 |
| Sale price | $125,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,946 |
Lot & Building Information for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing
| Building sqft | 1,996 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.95 |
| Year built | 1963 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Ellenville |
Other Property Data for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing
- • Improvements for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40 Route 209, Wawarsing
40 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,996 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 40 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $157,400, the tax amount paid for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 is $4,524.
When was 40 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 last sold and what was the last sale price?40 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 was last sold in 07/14/2000 for $125,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/14/2000 | $125,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing
Access detailed property tax data for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,525 |
| Current property tax | $3,946 |
| Market value | $262,333 |
| Assessed value | $157,400 |
Assessment History for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $224,857 | $157,400 | 28.7478 | $4,525 | +25.15% |
| 2024 | $221,690 | $157,400 | 22.97 | $3,615 | -9.96% |
| 2023 | $194,321 | $157,400 | 25.51 | $4,015 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $172,967 | $157,400 | 29.24 | $4,602 | -3.15% |
| 2021 | $167,447 | $157,400 | 30.19 | $4,752 | -4.43% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Route 209, Wawarsing to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wawarsing Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 24 | 0.45 |
| Ellenville Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-6 | 674 | 2.91 |
| Kerhonkson Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 209 | 3.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellenville Middle School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 379 | 2.88 |
| Ellenville High School | 3 | Public | 7-12 | 731 | 2.91 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 8.47 | |
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 9.80 |