Ulster County  »  12428  »  Berme Rd  »  490 Berme Rd

490 Berme Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

490 Berme Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 Berme Road, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 Berme Road, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.1-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville

Sale date 04/27/2001
Sale price $98,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,302

Lot & Building Information for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville

Building sqft 1,314
Building class Recreational Use (242)
Acreage 18.186
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 Berme Road, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville, NY 12428?

490 Berme Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,314 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 490 Berme Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,000, the tax amount paid for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $3,880.

When was 490 Berme Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold and what was the last sale price?

490 Berme Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 04/27/2001 for $98,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2001 $98,000

Title Documents for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/27/2001 - D
06/06/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,881
Current property tax $3,302
Market value $225,000
Assessed value $135,000

Assessment History for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $192,857 $135,000 28.7478 $3,881 +25.15%
2024 $190,141 $135,000 22.97 $3,101 -9.96%
2023 $166,667 $135,000 25.51 $3,444 -12.76%
2022 $148,352 $135,000 29.24 $3,947 -3.15%
2021 $143,617 $135,000 30.19 $4,076 -4.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,995
Median age 42.5
Average household income $82,955
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 2,842
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $237,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 490 Berme Road, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
481 Berme Rd, Ellenville
108 Foordmore Rd, Kerhonkson 1,680 07/30/1999 $15,000
7261 Route 209, Wawarsing 1,288 09/10/2024 $1
485 Berme Rd, Ellenville 1,406 09/18/2008 $150,000
8019 Route 209, Ellenville 18,100 02/19/2015 $85,000
7879 Route 209, Napanoch 1,840
7759 Route 209, Napanoch 4,072
11 Aluminum Dr, Ellenville 53,090 02/14/2022 $12,000,000
332 Berme Rd, Ellenville 694 11/30/2012 $57,000