Ulster County  »  12489  »  Port Ben Rd  »  148 Port Ben Rd

148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing, NY 12489 Property Information

148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing, NY 12489 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing, NY 12489
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing
Zip code 12489
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.34-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing

Sale date 08/20/2024
Sale price $151,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,096

Lot & Building Information for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing

Building sqft 1,056
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.833
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing

• • Improvements for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing, NY 12489?

148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing, NY 12489 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing, NY 12489 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,900, the tax amount paid for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing, NY 12489 is $2,095.

When was 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing, NY 12489 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing, NY 12489 was last sold in 08/20/2024 for $151,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2024 $151,000

Title Documents for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2024 - D
08/29/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing, NY 12489. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,096
Market value $121,500
Assessed value $72,900

Assessment History for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $104,143 $72,900 28.7478 $2,096 +25.15%
2024 $102,676 $72,900 22.97 $1,675 -9.96%
2023 $90,000 $72,900 25.51 $1,860 -12.76%
2022 $80,110 $72,900 29.24 $2,132 -3.15%
2021 $77,553 $72,900 30.19 $2,201 -4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Port Ben Road, Wawarsing to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 0.39
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 0.39
Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 2.99
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 3.21
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 3.21

Nearest middle schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 0.39
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 2.95
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 2.99
Acorn School NR Private 13 8.01
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 9.41

Nearest high schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 0.39
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 2.99
Acorn School NR Private 13 8.01