Ulster County  »  12428  »  Old Place Rd  »  29 Old Place Rd

29 Old Place Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Old Place Road, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 91.9-1-16.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville

Current property tax $608

Lot & Building Information for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville

Building sqft 1,248
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.73
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville, NY 12428?

29 Old Place Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,900, the tax amount paid for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $2,268.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,268
Current property tax $608
Market value $131,500
Assessed value $78,900

Assessment History for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $112,714 $78,900 28.7478 $2,268 +25.15%
2024 $111,127 $78,900 22.97 $1,812 -9.96%
2023 $97,407 $78,900 25.51 $2,013 -12.76%
2022 $86,703 $78,900 29.24 $2,307 -3.15%
2021 $83,936 $78,900 30.19 $2,382 -4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 1.48
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 4.04
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 4.04
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 7.31
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 7.31

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 1.48
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 1.50
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 4.04
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 7.62
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 9.87

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 1.48
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 4.04
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 7.94
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 9.87
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 9.98

Neighbors for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 29 Old Place Road, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Roberts Rd, Ellenville
40 MT Meenagha Rd, Ellenville 1,920
37 MT View Dr, Ellenville 1,688 12/27/2023 $399,000
270 Circle Rd, Cragsmoor 2,576
8837 Route 209, Ellenville 1,116 04/16/2021 $10
5 Dellenbaugh Rd, Cragsmoor 2,958 03/31/2017 $161,575
220 Circle Rd, Cragsmoor 1,564 06/05/2001
16 Kerness Rd, Ellenville 08/16/2023 $110,000
93 Dellenbaugh Rd, Cragsmoor 2,142 08/23/2019 $255,000
8532 Route 209, Ellenville 1,020 10/16/2017 $98,365
8841 Route 209, Ellenville 1,836 07/12/2018
62 Roberts Rd, Ellenville 2,464 02/06/2015
2 McDole Rd, Ellenville 1,600 12/10/2020 $175,000
78 Roberts Rd, Ellenville 2,005 10/31/2003 $17,500
71 Dellenbaugh Rd, Cragsmoor 1,766 08/20/2018 $266,900
8 McDole Rd, Ellenville 1,056 01/22/2013 $115,000
57 Dellenbaugh Rd, Cragsmoor 2,094 09/27/2019 $425,000
30 Kerness Rd, Ellenville 09/29/2017 $115,500
236 Circle Rd, Cragsmoor 1,084 11/21/2000 $30,010
25 Old Place Rd, Ellenville 09/22/1998