Ulster County  »  12420  »  Henry Rd  »  274 Henry Rd

274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420 Property Information

274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor
Zip code 12420
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 91.18-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor

Sale date 06/29/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,689

Lot & Building Information for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor

Building sqft 2,100
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.3
Year built 1887
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor

• • Improvements for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420?

274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420 was built in 1887 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,000, the tax amount paid for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420 is $10,349.

When was 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420 last sold and what was the last sale price?

274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420 was last sold in 06/29/2021 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2021 $10

Title Documents for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2021 - D
08/11/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor

Access detailed property tax data for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,349
Current property tax $8,689
Market value $600,000
Assessed value $360,000

Assessment History for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $514,286 $360,000 28.7478 $10,349 +25.15%
2024 $507,042 $360,000 22.97 $8,269 -9.96%
2023 $444,444 $360,000 25.51 $9,184 -12.76%
2022 $395,604 $360,000 29.24 $10,526 -3.15%
2021 $382,979 $360,000 30.19 $10,868 -4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 2.73
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.06
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.06
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 6.64
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 6.64

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 2.73
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 2.74
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.06
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 6.39
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 8.76

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 2.73
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.06
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 6.68
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 8.76
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 8.87

Neighbors for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor

Here are the neighbors for 274 Henry Road, Cragsmoor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
333 S Gully Rd, Ellenville 1,008 12/27/2007
5113-5117 Route 52, Ellenville 1,526
100 Schuyler Ave, Cragsmoor 2,261 11/02/2018 $340,000
8510 Route 209, Ellenville 05/03/2022 $255,000
6 Schuyler Ave, Cragsmoor 1,968 03/18/2015 $330,000
45 MT Meenagha Rd, Cragsmoor 4,120 08/15/2018 $305,001
8404 Route 209, Ellenville 2,400 07/13/2001 $300,000
245 Hartshorn Rd, Cragsmoor 819 01/20/1998 $40,000
90 Westwood Ave, Ellenville 1,876 10/22/2007
240 Lewis Rd, Spring Glen 1,650 12/28/2000 $175,000
29 Camp Woods Ln, Ellenville 2,892 09/26/2013
231 Hartshorn Rd, Cragsmoor 1,850 09/01/2016
266 Henry Rd, Cragsmoor 2,146
317 S Gully Rd, Ellenville 1,008 11/15/2024 $300,000
327 S Gully Rd, Ellenville 1,588 11/22/1995
131 Schuyler Ave, Cragsmoor 1,232 06/08/2010
2 AL North Rd, Ellenville 3,923
440 S Gully Rd, Cragsmoor 1,289 12/03/2021 $475,000
155 MT Meenagha Rd, Ellenville 1,560 03/03/2018 $125,000
8520 Route 209, Ellenville 3,300 02/10/2003 $242,000