Ulster County  »  12428  »  Route 209  »  8782 Route 209

8782 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

8782 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8782 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8782 Route 209, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 90.4-2-23.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville

Property tax $6,250

Lot & Building Information for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville

Building sqft 3,252
Building class Recreational Use (242)
Acreage 68.883
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Ellenville

Other Property Data for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8782 Route 209, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428?

8782 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,252 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8782 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,400, the tax amount paid for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $6,249.

When was 8782 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold?

8782 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 03/19/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/19/2007 - D
04/04/2007 - R
Deed
03/31/2004 - D
04/16/2004 - R
Deed
01/09/1995 - D
01/12/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,250
Market value $362,333
Assessed value $217,400

Assessment History for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $310,571 $217,400 28.7478 $6,250 +25.15%
2024 $306,197 $217,400 22.97 $4,994 -9.96%
2023 $268,395 $217,400 25.51 $5,546 -12.76%
2022 $238,901 $217,400 29.24 $6,357 -3.15%
2021 $231,277 $217,400 30.19 $6,563 -4.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,995
Median age 42.5
Average household income $82,955
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 2,842
Owner occupied units 58.9%
People per household (average) 2.34
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $237,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 8782 Route 209, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Country Club Rd, Ellenville 1,224 10/10/2003 $250,000
8573 Route 209, Ellenville 1,449 10/31/2011 $160,000
110 MT Meenagha Rd, Ellenville
106 MT Meenagha Rd, Ellenville 07/14/2022 $19,300
7 Bevier Ln, Ellenville 858 07/25/2001 $91,500
111 Barbara Ln, Ellenville 662 07/20/2020 $300,000
8415 Route 209, Ellenville 1,828
8559 Route 209, Ellenville 3,540
94 MT Meenagha Rd, Ellenville 1,020 09/06/1996
7 Sprague CT, Ellenville 1,050 03/18/2015 $44,000