Ulster County  »  12495  »  Jessop Rd  »  179-183 Jessop Rd

179-183 Jessop Road, Willow, NY 12495 Property Information

179-183 Jessop Road, Willow, NY 12495 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

179-183 Jessop Road, Willow, NY 12495
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow
Zip code 12495
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 14-2-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow

Sale date 09/18/2020
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,755

Lot & Building Information for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow

Building sqft 2,606
Total sqft 3,216
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 41
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 80
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow

• • Improvements for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow, NY 12495?

179-183 Jessop Road, Willow, NY 12495 was built in 1850 and has a total of 2,606 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow, NY 12495 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $678,900, the tax amount paid for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow, NY 12495 is $16,754.

When was 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow, NY 12495 last sold and what was the last sale price?

179-183 Jessop Road, Willow, NY 12495 was last sold in 09/18/2020 for $650,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2020 $650,000

Title Documents for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Deed
08/10/2011 - D
11/07/2011 - R
Deed
01/19/2006 - D
04/04/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow

Access detailed property tax data for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow, NY 12495. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,755
Market value $1,444,468
Assessed value $678,900

Assessment History for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,460,000 $678,900 24.6795 $16,755 +96.02%
2024 $1,460,000 $678,900 12.59 $8,547 -15.62%
2023 $1,112,951 $678,900 14.92 $10,129 -19.57%
2022 $843,354 $678,900 18.55 $12,594 -3.94%
2021 $789,419 $678,900 19.31 $13,110 -4.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Phoenicia Elementary School 6 Public K-3 125 4.01
Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 4.51
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 6.92
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 6.92
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 7.32

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 4.51
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 6.92
Platte Clove School NR Private K-8 0 8.61
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 9.97

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 4.51
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 6.92
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 9.97

Neighbors for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow

Here are the neighbors for 179-183 Jessop Road, Willow.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
341 Silver Hollow Rd, Willow 1,593
10 Four Wheel Dr, Willow 1,753 02/16/2024 $736,000
204 Jessop Rd, Willow 961 06/17/2005
168 Jessop Rd, Willow 1,494 06/26/2020
167 Jessop Rd, Willow 1,780 11/08/2012 $342,500
142 Jessop Rd, Willow 1,116 04/01/1997 $108,000
506 Silver Hollow Rd, Willow 2,063
498 Silver Hollow Rd, Chichester 1,738
4836 Route 212, Willow 2,665 04/11/2013 $160,000
4912 Route 212, Willow 1,104 02/16/2018 $112,000
191 Jessop Rd, Willow 1,180 04/14/2010
343-345 Silver Hollow Rd, Willow 2,824 09/01/2008
23 Hickory Rd, Willow 2,248 10/22/2019 $547,500
262 Grogkill Rd, Willow 1,772 10/04/2019 $770,000
28 Jessop Rd, Willow 1,959 10/15/2005 $380,000
504 Silver Hollow Rd, Willow 1,089 06/16/2020
409 Silver Hollow Rd, Willow 1,895 01/03/1996 $129,000
477 Silver Hollow Rd, Willow 2,202 11/13/2024 $920,000
333 Silver Hollow Rd, Willow 3,380 08/01/1995 $212,500
20 Four Wheel Dr, Willow 2,196 05/29/2015 $715,000