Ulster County  »  12409  »  Macdaniel Rd  »  250 Macdaniel Rd

250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville
Zip code 12409
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 15.4-5-7.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Sale date 03/20/2025
Sale price $522,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,221

Lot & Building Information for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Building sqft 846
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

• • Improvements for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409?

250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 was built in 1984 and has a total of 846 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $292,600, the tax amount paid for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 is $7,221.

When was 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 last sold and what was the last sale price?

250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 was last sold in 03/20/2025 for $522,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2025 $522,000
02/03/2005 $351,000
08/21/1995 $127,750
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Deed
02/03/2005 - D
02/04/2005 - R
Deed
08/21/1995 - D
09/01/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,221
Market value $622,553
Assessed value $292,600

Assessment History for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $629,247 $292,600 24.6795 $7,221 +96.02%
2024 $629,247 $292,600 12.59 $3,684 -15.62%
2023 $479,672 $292,600 14.92 $4,366 -19.57%
2022 $363,478 $292,600 18.55 $5,428 -3.94%
2021 $340,233 $292,600 19.31 $5,650 -4.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.09
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.09
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 3.06
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 6.22
Platte Clove School NR Private K-8 0 6.65

Nearest middle schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.09
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 6.22
Platte Clove School NR Private K-8 0 6.65
Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 7.58
Hunter Tannersville Middle School High School 4 Public 7-12 153 8.63

Nearest high schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.09
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 6.22
Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 7.58
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 9.91

Neighbors for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Here are the neighbors for 250 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Keefe Hollow Rd, Woodstock 1,176 11/20/2024
128 Newcut Rd, Woodstock 1,531 07/23/1999 $260,000
44 Mink Hollow Rd, Lake Hill 1,867 09/16/2013
256 Macdaniel Rd, Woodstock 08/17/2020
3933 Route 212, Lake Hill 1,040 10/24/1995 $78,388
3931 Route 212, Lake Hill 1,167 06/04/1999 $1
4020 Route 212, Lake Hill 1,050 10/07/2005 $225,000
48 Mink Hollow Rd, Lake Hill 944 04/28/2011
501 Watson Woods Rd, Lake Hill 690 09/01/2020 $210,000
30 Watson Woods Rd, Lake Hill 1,621 07/19/2024 $199,000
30 MT Guardian Rd, Bearsville 2,202
678 Cooper LA Rd, Lake Hill 1,924 03/29/2023 $800,000
23 Watson Woods Rd, Lake Hill 1,602 01/20/2021 $425,000
202 Macdaniel Rd, Bearsville 1,652 06/10/2022 $280,000
64 Mink Hollow Rd, Lake Hill 1,474 12/13/2011
25 Watson Woods Rd, Lake Hill 663 08/08/2020 $255,000
15 Manitou Way, Bearsville 2,356 10/28/2024 $980,000
4018 Route 212, Lake Hill 2,546 11/12/2020 $332,500
3929 Route 212, Lake Hill 480 11/15/2002 $63,500
39 Watson Woods Rd, Lake Hill 728 05/02/2022 $373,000