Ulster County  »  12409  »  Macdaniel Rd  »  338 Macdaniel Rd

338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville
Zip code 12409
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 16-2-31.113

Sales & Tax Overview for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Sale date 12/28/2015
Sale price $287,800
Arm's length
Property tax $16,979

Lot & Building Information for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Building sqft 3,620
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 9.259
Frontage 1,088
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

• • Improvements for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

How many sq. ft. does 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 has a total of 3,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the year built & the current market value of 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409?

338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,463,830.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2015 $287,800

Title Documents for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2015 - D
12/28/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Access detailed property tax data for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, NY 12409. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,979
Market value $1,463,830
Assessed value $688,000

Assessment History for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,479,570 $688,000 24.6795 $16,979 +96.02%
2024 $1,479,570 $688,000 12.59 $8,662 -15.62%
2023 $1,127,869 $688,000 14.92 $10,265 -19.57%
2022 $854,658 $688,000 18.55 $12,762 -3.94%
2021 $800,000 $688,000 19.31 $13,285 -4.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 865
Median age 61.6
Average household income $131,069
Family households 53.4%
Occupied housing units 478
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $530,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $798,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville

Here are the neighbors for 338 Macdaniel Road, Bearsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
438 Macdaniel Rd, Bearsville 2,160
498 Macdaniel Rd, Bearsville 2,293 06/23/2017 $386,000
44 Mink Hollow Rd, Lake Hill 1,867 09/16/2013
20 Handys Walk, Bearsville 1,353 10/30/2020 $1,875,000
42 Handys Walk, Bearsville 2,009
26 Mink Hollow Rd, Lake Hill 1,086 12/13/2002 $97,000
452 Macdaniel Rd, Bearsville 1,462 11/04/2003 $380,000
436 Macdaniel Rd, Bearsville 1,503 07/20/2021
39 Handys Walk, Bearsville 2,612 06/10/2024
48 Mink Hollow Rd, Lake Hill 944 04/28/2011