Ulster County  »  12409  »  Route 212  »  3831 Route 212

3831 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409 Property Information

3831 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3831 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3831 Route 212, Bearsville
Zip code 12409
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 26.2-1-3.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville

Property tax $69,379

Lot & Building Information for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville

Building sqft 1,153
Building class Water Supply (822)
Acreage 257
Frontage 2,440
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville

• • Improvements for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3831 Route 212, Bearsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409?

3831 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,153 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3831 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,811,200, the tax amount paid for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409 is $69,379.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville

Access detailed property tax data for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $69,379
Market value $5,981,277
Assessed value $2,811,200

Assessment History for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,045,591 $2,811,200 24.6795 $69,379 +96.02%
2024 $6,045,591 $2,811,200 12.59 $35,393 -15.62%
2023 $4,608,525 $2,811,200 14.92 $41,943 -19.57%
2022 $3,492,174 $2,811,200 18.55 $52,148 -3.94%
2021 $3,268,837 $2,811,200 19.31 $54,284 -4.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3831 Route 212, Bearsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 3.42
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 3.42
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 3.88
Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 5.77
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 6.78

Nearest middle schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 3.42
Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 5.77
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 6.78
Platte Clove School NR Private K-8 0 7.65
Hunter Tannersville Middle School High School 4 Public 7-12 153 9.54

Nearest high schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 3.42
Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 5.77
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 6.78