Ulster County  »  12409  »  Wittenberg Rd  »  128 Wittenberg Rd

128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville, NY 12409
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville
Zip code 12409
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 26.2-3-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville

Sale date 10/08/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,589

Lot & Building Information for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville

Building sqft 1,629
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Frontage 188
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville

• • Improvements for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville, NY 12409?

128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,629 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $267,000, the tax amount paid for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 is $6,589.

When was 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 last sold?

128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 was last sold in 02/27/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2003 $1

Title Documents for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2018 - D
03/26/2018 - R
Deed
12/21/2014 - D
03/03/2015 - R
Deed
10/08/2003 - D
03/08/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville

Access detailed property tax data for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville, NY 12409. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,589
Market value $568,085
Assessed value $267,000

Assessment History for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $574,194 $267,000 24.6795 $6,589 +96.02%
2024 $574,194 $267,000 12.59 $3,362 -15.62%
2023 $437,705 $267,000 14.92 $3,984 -19.57%
2022 $331,677 $267,000 18.55 $4,953 -3.94%
2021 $310,465 $267,000 19.31 $5,156 -4.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 2.80
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.94
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.94
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.27
Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 5.49

Nearest middle schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.94
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.27
Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 5.49
Platte Clove School NR Private K-8 0 9.10
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 9.38

Nearest high schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.94
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.27
Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 5.49
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 9.64
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 9.86

Neighbors for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville

Here are the neighbors for 128 Wittenberg Road, Bearsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Race Track Rd, Bearsville 2,254 05/01/2003 $390,000
26 Windy Knl, Bearsville 2,089 12/02/2022
18 Windy Knl, Bearsville 1,200 02/28/2025 $500,000
124 Wittenberg Rd, Bearsville 02/27/2018
22 Via Luna, Bearsville 2,798 11/23/2020
50 Via Luna, Bearsville 2,299 10/09/2009 $1,150,000
112 Wittenberg Rd, Bearsville 2,908 08/08/2011 $805,000
80-82 Race Track Rd, Bearsville 1,480 05/02/2005
55 Race Track Rd, Bearsville 1,336 12/07/2001 $215,000
13 Wittenberg Rd, Bearsville 1,863 08/21/2017
96 Wittenberg Rd, Bearsville 2,560 04/04/2019 $812,500
27 Cooper Holw, Bearsville 1,956 05/03/2021
16-26 Shultis Brook Rd, Bearsville 2,709 03/15/2023
166 Wittenberg Rd, Bearsville 2,247
249 Cooper LA Rd, Bearsville 1,920 02/05/2025 $998,000
10 Via Luna, Bearsville 1,750 08/01/2003 $280,000
22 Race Track Rd, Bearsville 980 12/10/1999 $1
43 Race Track Rd, Bearsville 1,738 10/16/2015 $130,000
183 Cooper LA Rd, Bearsville 1,539 06/04/2004
48 Mandel Rd, Bearsville 4,893 04/06/1994 $325,000