New York City  »  10312  »  Amboy Rd  »  5424 Amboy Rd

5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, NY 10312
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5424 Amboy Road
Secondary address 5424 Garage Amboy Rd
Neighborhood Huguenot
Zip code 10312
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06579-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,700

Lot & Building Information for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,942
Lot dimensions 49.24 ft x 100.88 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,600
Building dimensions 30 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1998
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.52 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, NY 10312, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, NY 10312, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 5424 Garage Amboy Rd, Staten Island, NY 10312

About 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island

How many square feet does 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, NY 10312 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, NY 10312 has a total of 2,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, NY 10312?

5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,118,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, NY 10312
Find out who owns 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, NY 10312.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, NY 10312
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2020 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,701
Estimated property tax: $10,700
Tax assessor's market value: $1,118,000
Assessed value: $67,080

Assessment History for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,118,000 $67,080 $53,928 19.843% $10,701 $10,701 -0.46%
2024/25 $1,006,000 $60,360 $53,524 20.085% $10,750 $10,750 +6.00%
2023/24 $937,000 $56,220 $50,494 20.085% $10,142 $10,142 +4.83%
2022/23 $834,000 $50,040 $47,636 20.309% $9,674 $9,674 +7.84%
2021/22 $749,000 $44,940 $44,940 19.963% $8,971 $8,971 -7.35%

Permits for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/15/2012 Alteration type 2
05/10/2012 Alteration type 3
04/02/1998 New building
04/02/1998 New building
02/19/1998 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$333
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$283
-16% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$329
2.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.11
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Amboy Rd/Kingdom Av
Line S55
Distance (miles) 0.021

Neighbors for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 5424 Amboy Road, Staten Island, NY 10312.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Algonkin St, Staten Island 1,760
353 Billiou St, Staten Island 4,970
10 Kingdom Ave, Staten Island 2,464 04/06/2012
945 Huguenot Ave, Staten Island 2,076 02/26/2026
363 Billiou St, Staten Island 3,960 12/23/2024 $1,325,000
50 Kingdom Ave, Staten Island 2,010 08/04/2023
6 Kingdom Ave, Staten Island 2,464 06/03/2010
28 Kingdom Ave, Staten Island 2,450
15 Algonkin St, Staten Island 2,148
18 Kingdom Ave, Staten Island 4,800 02/24/2012
22 Kingdom Ave, Staten Island 2,128
5446 Amboy Rd, Staten Island 3,500 05/20/2004
19 Algonkin St, Staten Island 1,024 09/27/2004
5434 Amboy Rd, Staten Island 3,200
11 Algonkin St, Staten Island 2,072 07/29/2011 $580,000
23 Algonkin St, Staten Island 2,512 12/16/2021 $860,000
5454 Amboy Rd, Staten Island 05/20/2004
345 Billiou St, Staten Island 1,280
56 Kingdom Ave, Staten Island 2,920 11/21/2016
2 Algonkin St, Staten Island 2,864