Westchester County  »  10552  »  Hill St  »  5 Hill St

5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 Property Information

5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10552
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Fleetwood
Parcel ID 159.78-1007-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 02/23/2016
Sale price $478,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,903

Lot & Building Information for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 1,539
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Split level
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stone
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552?

5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,539 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 is $7,380.

When was 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 was last sold in 02/23/2016 for $478,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2016 $478,000
10/20/2009 $445,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2016 - D
03/08/2016 - R
Deed
10/20/2009 - D
05/04/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $7,380
Current property tax $7,903
Market value $633,333
Assessed value $11,400

Assessment History for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $633,333 $11,400 647.37 $7,380 -0.11%
2024 $593,750 $11,400 648.11 $7,388 -58.39%
2023 $666,667 $11,400 1557.71 $17,758 +1.03%
2022 $567,164 $11,400 1541.8683 $17,577 +1.48%
2021 $518,182 $11,400 1519.4252 $17,321 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Hill Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milestone School NR Private PK-4 105 0.19
Milestone School NR Private PK-4 105 0.19
School 30 5 Public PK, K-8 560 0.41
School 30 5 Public PK, K-8 560 0.41
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.47

Nearest middle schools

The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.35
School 30 5 Public PK, K-8 560 0.41
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.47
Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.66
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.70

Nearest high schools

The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.35
Mount Vernon STEAM Academy NR Public 9-12 756 0.67
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 0.67
Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.70
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 1.05