Westchester County  »  10550  »  N Terrace Ave  »  211 N Terrace Ave

211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Sunset Hill
Parcel ID 164.60-1089-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 05/31/2002
Sale price $164,300
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,634

Lot & Building Information for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 959
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Raised ranch
Condition 2
Basement 3
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was built in 1900 and has a total of 959 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,800, the tax amount paid for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $2,460.

When was 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was last sold in 05/31/2002 for $164,300.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2002 $164,300

Title Documents for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2002 - D
08/07/2002 - R
Deed
05/31/2002 - D
08/07/2002 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
02/25/2002 - D
06/03/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $2,460
Current property tax $2,634
Market value $211,111
Assessed value $3,800

Assessment History for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,111 $3,800 647.37 $2,460 -0.11%
2024 $197,917 $3,800 648.11 $2,463 -58.39%
2023 $222,222 $3,800 1557.71 $5,919 +1.03%
2022 $189,055 $3,800 1541.8683 $5,859 +1.48%
2021 $172,727 $3,800 1519.4252 $5,774 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.19
Hamilton School 5 Public K-8 354 0.19
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.28
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.28
Our Lady of Victory School NR Private PK-8 329 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.19
Hamilton School 5 Public K-8 354 0.19
Our Lady of Victory School NR Private PK-8 329 0.34
NELSON MANDELA/DR HOSA ZOLLICOFFER 5 Public PK, K-8 367 0.36
Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.38

Nearest high schools

Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.19
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 0.42